Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |
COVID-19: City of Winnipeg response and latest updates on City facilities and services COVID-19 : Mesures prises par la Ville de Winnipeg et dernières nouvelles sur les installations et services municipaux
Parks and Open Space

Trees & Shrubs

Notable native plants of the Northwest Pioneers Greenway

Common name: Peach leaf willow

Scientific name: Salix amygdaloides

Description: Small-medium height deciduous tree 12m tall with one or several trunks. The leaves are whitish underneath and are long, lance shaped, and finely serrated. The flower is a non-descript yellow catkin. The seeds are tiny, silky-haired, and carried by the wind.

Habitat and distribution: Riparian areas, moist to wet conditions

Flowering Season: Late Spring

Location on NPG: In remnant of McLeod Creek near intersection of Dunrobin Ave. and Raleigh St.

Common name: Bur Oak

Scientific name: Quercus macrocarpa

Description: A slow growing and long lived deciduous tree, 12-18m tall. The bark is thick, and becomes deeply furrowed with age. The leaves are irregularly and deeply lobed with shiny green upper surface and slightly woolly undersides. The flowers are slender, drooping, clustered catkins which are followed by acorns in late summer.

Habitat and distribution: Prairie groves / common

Flowering season: Spring

Location on NPG: In treed areas between Kimberly and McLeod Ave.

Common name: Balsam Poplar

Scientific name: Populus balsamifera

Description: Deciduous tree 23-30m tall with greenish gray bark. Leaves are shiny dark green with paler green underside; ovate, alternate, and finely serrated with a sharply pointed tip. Flowers are long, pale yellow-green catkins. The mature seeds are small, leathery, round, two chambered capsules.

Habitat and distribution: Small localized stands / common

Flowering season: May

Location on NPG: In treed areas between Kimberly and McLeod Ave.

Common name: Red-osier dogwood

Scientific name: Cornus stolonifera

Description: Shrub 1-3m tall with opposite branches and bright red young stems. Opposite 2-8cm ovate to oblong leaves with prominent parallel veins converging towards leaf tip. White flat-topped clusters of flowers and white berry-like drupes.

Habitat and distribution: Moist clearings and riparian areas / common

Flowering season: May-June

Location on NPG: Around old McLeod Creek bed and Bunn's Creek.


Last update: March 5, 2020
Contact the Public Works Department
General Office Hours
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Monday to Friday
1155 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3E 3P1

Phone, Fax, Email: 311

Was this information helpful?

How can we make this web page better?

Information collected will be used to improve our website. Do not use this form to submit a request for service or information because it will not be forwarded to departments for response. To submit a request for service or information, contact 311.

This form is not intended to collect personal information; however, any personal information you choose to include in your comments is collected by the City of Winnipeg under the authority of section 36(1)(b) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purpose of improving our website and will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes, except as authorized by law. Contact the Corporate Access and Privacy Officer by mail (City Clerk’s Department, Susan A. Thompson Building, 510 Main Street, Winnipeg MB, R3B 1B9) or by telephone (311) if you have any questions about the collection of this information.

Ces renseignements sont-ils utiles?

Comment pourrait-on améliorer cette page Web?

Les renseignements recueillis serviront à l’amélioration de notre site Web. Prière de ne pas se servir de ce formulaire pour soumettre une demande de service ou de renseignements, car la demande ne sera pas transmise au service en question. Pour soumettre une demande de service ou de renseignements, veuillez communiquer avec le 311.

Le présent formulaire ne vise pas à recueillir des renseignements personnels. Cependant, les renseignements personnels que vous choisissez d’inclure dans vos commentaires sont recueillis par la Ville de Winnipeg en conformité avec l’alinéa 36(1)b) de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée dans le but d’améliorer son site Web et ne seront ni utilisés ni divulgués pour d’autres raisons, sauf dans les cas où cela est autorisé par la loi. Communiquez avec l’agent de l’accès à l’information et de la protection de la vie privée de la Ville par courrier au Bureau du greffier, immeuble Susan-A.-Thompson, 510, rue Main, Winnipeg (Manitoba) R3B 1B9, ou par téléphone au 311 si vous avez des questions sur la collecte de ces renseignements.