Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |
City services in the event of a Canada Post work stoppage

Election 2018

2018 Official Election Results


Quick links


Office of MayorPoste de maire ou de mairesse

Open allOuvrir tout | Close allFermer tout

MayorMaire
Brian BOWMAN ELECTED 114,222
Jenny MOTKALUK 76,554
Tim DIACK 10,548
Don WOODSTOCK 4,738
Doug WILSON 3,527
Umar HAYAT 2,229
Ed ACKERMAN 1,697
Venkat MACHIRAJU 788


Office of CouncillorPoste de conseiller ou de conseillère

Open allOuvrir tout | Close allFermer tout

Charleswood - Tuxedo Charleswood–Tuxedo
Kevin KLEIN ELECTED 7,403
Grant NORDMAN 5,922
Kevin NICHOLS 2,690
Ken ST. GEORGE 1,664
Daniel McIntyre Daniel-McIntyre
Cindy GILROY ELECTED 6,396
Josh BRANDON 4,592
Sarowar MIAH 238
Elmwood - East Kildonan Elmwood–Kildonan-Est
Jason SCHREYER ELECTED 6,171
Robb MASSEY 5,095
Fort Rouge - East Fort Garry Fort Rouge–Fort Garry-Est
Sherri ROLLINS ELECTED 5,349
Jeff PALMER 4,783
Stephanie MEILLEUR 1,783
Peter KOROMA 871
Michael THOMPSON 793
Bryanna SPINA 700
Harry WOLBERT 209
Mynarski Mynarski
Ross EADIE ELECTED 6,854
Micheal WIENS 1,792
Greg LITTLEJOHN 1,373
Dave CAPAR 377
North Kildonan Kildonan-Nord
Jeff BROWATY ELECTED 12,796
Andrew PODOLECKI 3,786
Old Kildonan Old Kildonan
Devi SHARMA ELECTED 6,923
Kaur SIDHU 2,862
Bradley GROSS 2,339
Point Douglas Point Douglas
Vivian SANTOS ELECTED 5,327
Kate SJOBERG 2,936
Dean KOSHELANYK 1,022
River Heights - Fort Garry River Heights–Fort Garry
John ORLIKOW ELECTED 12,717
Garth STEEK 4,684
Gary LENKO 1,007
St. Boniface Saint-Boniface
Matt ALLARD ELECTED 13,649
Marcel BOILLE 2,838
St. James St. James
Scott GILLINGHAM ELECTED 9,130
Shawn DOBSON 5,740
Kurt MORTON 1,601
St. Norbert - Seine River Saint-Norbert–Rivière-Seine
Markus CHAMBERS ELECTED 5,391
Nancy COOKE 4,827
Glenn CHURCHILL 3,835
Nikolas JOYAL 971
Chris DAVIS 608
St. Vital Saint-Vital
Brian MAYES ELECTED 14,338
Baljeet SHARMA 1,706
Transcona Transcona
Shawn NASON ELECTED 5,247
Wally WELECHENKO 2,345
Alex ALLARD 2,183
Steven LIPISCHAK 2,004
Basil EVAN 1,139
Raymond ULASY 531
Shane GESCHIERE 486
Sandeep SHARMA 258
Waverley West - Acclaimed Waverley-Ouest - Sans concurrence
Janice LUKES ELECTED


Office of School TrusteePoste de commissaire d’écoles

Open allOuvrir tout | Close allFermer tout

Louis Riel School Division

Division scolaire Louis-Riel

Ward 1 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 1 (2 personnes élu)
Louise JOHNSTON ELECTED 4,248
Cindy TURNER ELECTED 3,591
Claude PLANTE 3,112
Tanya POMANSKI 2,192
Ward 2 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 2 (2 personnes élu)
Chris SIGURDSON ELECTED 4,788
Robert PAGE ELECTED 4,082
Mark OLFERT 1,744
Rodger SALM 1,603
Ward 3 (3 Trustees elected)Quartier 3 (3 personnes élu)
Sandy NEMETH ELECTED 8,139
Josie LANDRY ELECTED 7,432
Neil VADEBONCOEUR ELECTED 6,276
Ian RICHARDSON 4,981
Denisa GAVAN-KOOP 3,940
Ajay GUPTA 2,326
Ward 4 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 4 (2 personnes élu)
Pamela KOLOCHUK ELECTED 7,374
Tom PARKER ELECTED 3,957
Jay MYSHKOWSKY 3,352
Hugh COBURN 3,198
Darcy COLLIGNON 2,199

Pembina Trails School Division

Division scolaire Pembina Trails

Ward 1 (3 Trustees elected)Quartier 1 (3 personnes élu)
Gerry MELNYK ELECTED 5,654
Dianne ZUK ELECTED 5,247
Jaime GLENAT ELECTED 4,635
Jessica PERRY 3,749
Sam ZURZOLO 2,124
Corey BURGESS 1,865
Ward 2 (3 Trustees elected)Quartier 2 (3 personnes élu)
David JOHNSON ELECTED 8,128
Sheila BILLINGHURST ELECTED 7,947
Tim JOHNSON ELECTED 7,232
Andrew HARDER 4,311
Sukh SINGH 4,204
Ward 3 (3 Trustees elected)Quartier 3 (3 personnes élu)
Julie FISHER ELECTED 5,038
Kathleen McMILLAN ELECTED 4,766
Cindy NACHTIGALL ELECTED 4,204
Jasmine BRAR 4,014
Laureen GOODRIDGE 2,845
Alia HARB 1,754
Yunusa SALAMI 1,141
Laurie LAZER-McCORRIE 693
Simon STRAUMAN 692

River East Transcona School Division

Division scolaire River East–Transcona

Ward 1 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 1 (2 personnes élu)
Colleen CARSWELL ELECTED 6,302
Jerry SODOMLAK ELECTED 4,686
Adam BURKOWSKI 3,322
Ward 2 - AcclaimedQuartier 2 - Sans concurrence
Rod GIESBRECHT ELECTEDÉlu
John TOEWS ELECTEDÉlu
Ward 3 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 3 (2 personnes élu)
Brianne GOERTZEN ELECTED 4,511
Keith MORRISON ELECTED 3,078
Roland HEADLEY 2,591
Jason CRAMPTON 2,030
Ward 4 (2 Trustees elected)Quartier 4 (2 personnes élu)
Susan OLYNIK ELECTED 6,037
Peter KOTYK ELECTED 5,658
Brenda BAGE 2,750
Rob GIGIEL 1,085

Seven Oaks School Division

Division scolaire de Seven Oaks

Ward 2 (4 Trustees elected)Quartier 2 (4 personnes élu)
Maria SANTOS ELECTED 4,829
Greg McFARLANE ELECTED 4,454
Diane CAMERON ELECTED 4,413
Derek DABEE ELECTED 4,300
Paul ONG 3,684
Debbie SHANE 2,909
Kelly LEGASPI 2,621
Jaspal BEDI 1,635
Christian TARDI 1,632
Ward 3 - AcclaimedQuartier 3 - Sans concurrence
Teresa JAWORSKI ELECTEDÉlu
Edward PLOSZAY ELECTEDÉlu
Richard SAWKA ELECTEDÉlu
Claudia SARBIT ELECTEDÉlu

St. James – Assiniboia School Division

Division scolaire de St. James–Assiniboia

King Edward – Deer Lodge Ward (3 Trustees elected)Quartier de King Edward–Deer Lodge (3 personnes élu)
Jennifer LAWSON ELECTED 3,570
Nicole BOWERING ELECTED 3,452
Holly HUNTER ELECTED 2,334
Peter WOODS 2,317
Vicki REMPEL 1,477
Adam TAPLIN 730
Kirkfield – St. Charles Ward (3 Trustees elected)Quartier de Kirkfield–St. Charles (3 personnes élu)
Cheryl SMUKOWICH ELECTED 5,140
Sandy LETHBRIDGE ELECTED 4,391
Bruce CHEGUS ELECTED 3,526
Megan WEGERT 2,263
Charles RAMJUG 2,037
Zachary LINNICK 1,260
Lou MULVENNA 1,010
Silver Heights – Booth Ward (3 Trustees elected)Quartier de Silver Heights–Booth (3 personnes élu)
Craig JOHNSON ELECTED 3,275
Craig GLENNIE ELECTED 3,270
Bryan METCALFE ELECTED 3,183
Tracey DREXLER 2,717
Craig McGREGOR 2,645
Kris KENDALL 2,228

Winnipeg School Division

Division scolaire de Winnipeg

Ward 1 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 1 (1 personne élu)
Jamie DUMONT ELECTED 4,821
Bruce KEMP 1,920
Ward 2 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 2 (1 personne élu)
Chris BROUGHTON ELECTED 4,062
Michael CARDILLO 1,852
Ward 3 - AcclaimedQuartier 3 - Sans concurrence
Mark WASYLIW ELECTEDÉlu
Ward 4 - AcclaimedQuartier 4 - Sans concurrence
Lisa NAYLOR ELECTEDÉlu
Ward 5 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 5 (1 personne élu)
Cindy MURDOCH ELECTED 3,100
Kevin FREEDMAN 2,218
Ward 6 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 6 (1 personne élu)
Yijie CHEN ELECTED 2,443
Rey SANGALANG 1,876
Ward 7 - AcclaimedQuartier 7 - Sans concurrence
Arlene REID ELECTEDÉlu
Ward 8 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 8 (1 personne élu)
Betty EDEL ELECTED 3,761
Christine BROUZES 1,345
Ward 9 (1 Trustee elected)Quartier 9 (1 personne élu)
Linda SCHATKOWSKY ELECTED 2,848
Gagandeep CHAHAL 1,197
Michael SUGAWARA 1,070
Dennae KOSHELANYK 870
Robert BUTERNOWSKY 739


Question on the BallotQuestion sur le bulletin

OpenOuvrir | CloseFermer

Do you support the opening of Portage and Main to pedestrian crossings? Souhaitez-vous l’ouverture de Portage et Main à la circulation piétonnière?
NoOui 134,203
YesNon 72,300

Last update: October 29, 2018