Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |

Winnipeg Police Service

News Room > Media Releases

Current Media Release | This Month's Media Releases
. Archives | Search Media Releases .

May, 2012

May 31

2012 - Law Enforcement Torch Run
Assault with a Weapon Arrests :: C12-101616

May 30

Status4 - 2012 Launch

May 29

Firearm Seizure Arrests :: C12-98627
Fire Investigation :: C12-99797

May 28

The MARYK Children - Child Abduction :: C08-184322 - Located
Fire Investigation :: C12-98569
Stabbing Arrest :: C12-98646

May 27

Commercial Robbery :: C12-98596

May 26

Cops for Cancer
Commercial Robbery :: C12-97491
Fire Investigation :: C12-97742
Commercial Robbery Arrests :: C12-90159

May 25

National Missing Children's Day
Missing Person - Lorna BLACKSMITH :: R12-8970
Missing Person - Chantelle BEARDY :: R12-29834 - Located
Commercial Break-in Arrest :: C12-85969
Strong-arm Robbery Arrest :: C12-91725
Indecent Act :: C12-96446
Suspicious Incident :: C12-97110

May 24

Indecent Act :: C12-95812
Commercial Robbery Arrest :: C12-95774

May 23

Serious Sexual Assault Investigation :: C12-50226
Weapons and Drug Arrest :: C12-94814
Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision :: C12-95557

May 22

Strong-arm Robbery Investigation :: C12-94307
Strong-arm Robbery Arrests :: C12-94529
Stolen Vehicle Arrests :: C12-94607
Missing Person - Chantelle BEARDY :: R12-29834 - Located

May 21

Commercial Break and Enter Arrests :: C12-93416
Traffic Pursuit / Impaired Driving Arrest :: C12-93804
Strong-arm Robbery :: C12-93288
Commercial Robbery :: C12-93746
Assault with a Weapon Investigation :: C12-93813
Fire :: C12-93388
Fire :: C12-94060

May 20

Crime Prevention Presentations

May 19

Stabbing Investigation :: C12-92241
Stabbing Investigation :: C12-92532
Suspicious Incident :: C12-91871
The Freedom Walk is Stopping in Winnipeg Tomorrow

May 18

Homicide Investigation Arrests :: C12-90883
Canada Wide Extradition Warrant Arrest :: C12-91240
"Just Slow Down" Campaign Wins Big at the 2012 Signature Awards Gala Event
Missing Person - Leanne HENDERSON :: R12-43130 - Located

May 17

Homicide Investigation :: C12-90883
Fire Investigation :: C12-90888
Photo Enforcement Safety Program - 2011 Annual Report
Garage Break-in and Damage Arrest :: C12-90176
Homicide Investigation - Update :: C12-90883
Graduation of Winnipeg Police Service Recruit Class #152

May 16

Serious Sexual Assault :: C12-90095
Serious Sexual Assault :: C12-90192

May 15

Drug Arrest - Grow Operation :: C12-88988
Weapons Arrests :: C12-89043 C12-89187

May 14

Lost Property :: R12-42051

May 13

Fire :: C12-88037
Stabbing :: C12-87894
Assault with a Weapon Investigation :: C12-87788
Robbery Investigation :: C12-87829

May 12

Attempted Murder Arrest :: C12-86261

May 11

Male Shot :: C12-86238
Motor Vehicle Collision Involving a Pedestrian :: C12-86188
Commercial Robbery :: C12-86180
38th Annual School Patrol Safety Awards

May 10

Commercial Break-in and Theft of a Pink Tow Truck :: R12-39738
Drug Arrest and Seizure :: R12-36169

May 9

Missing Person - Gina Latoya MCDOUGALL :: R12-36660 - Located
Homicide Investigation - Update - Arrest :: C11-228497
Homicide Investigation - Public Assistance Required :: C12-73742

May 8

Commercial Robbery :: C12-83942
Commercial Robbery :: C12-83709
Damage to Vehicles :: R12-39579

May 7

Canada Road Safety Week a Good Time to Evaluate Driving Habits

May 6

Traffic Pursuit - Drug Arrests :: C12-82226
Assault with a Weapon Arrest :: C12-82577
Stabbing :: C12-82811

May 5

Vehicle Robbery :: C12-81879
Assault with a Weapon Arrest :: C12-81837

May 4

Winnipeg Police Service 8th Annual Half Marathon and Two-Person Relay
Arson Arrests :: C12-74225
Traffic Pursuit Involving AIR1 Arrests :: C12-81168
Male Wanted - Brian Stanley WOYTOWICH :: C12-21939 - Located
Missing Person - Braedon Lee GORDON :: C12-78879 - Located

May 3

Manitoba Integrated Warran Apprehension Unit and Brandon Police Service Arrest :: R12-22602 BPS# 200700343435
Drug and Weapon Arrest :: C12-79455
Commercial Robbery :: C12-80352
Commercial Robbery :: C12-80352
Missing Person - Cheyenne Schweier :: R12-38766 - Located

May 2

Suspicious Death Investigation :: C12-79071
Homicide Investigation :: C12-79286

May 1

Missing Person - Charlotte DUCK-BIGHETTY :: R12-37378 - Located
Strong-arm Robberies :: C12-78670 C12-78697
Fire Investigation :: C12-78587


CALEA Logo Click to visit the CALEA website.
"An Internationally Accredited Law Enforcement Agency"
Last update: May 31, 2012

 * Top of Page