Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |

Winnipeg Police Service

News Room > Media Releases

Current Media Release | This Month's Media Releases
. Archives | Search Media Releases .

February, 2012

February 29

Financial Institution Robbery :: C12-36231
Suspicious Person :: C12-36332
Suspicious Person :: C12-36295

February 28

Suspicious Circumstances :: C12-36028
Stabbing Arrests :: C12-36172

February 27

Assault Investigation :: C12-23483
Assault Peace Officer Arrests :: C12-35012
Utter Threats Investigation :: C12-33531
Missing Person - Toni Rose LINKLATER :: C12-33953 - Located

February 25

Robbery Investigation - Update - Arrests :: C12-33726
Commercial Robberies Arrests :: C12-34167
Stabbing Arrest :: C12-34308
Grow Operation Arrest :: R12-18881

February 24

Assault Investigation :: C12-33726
Stolen Vehicle Arrests :: C12-33055
Project Deplete - Update - Arrest

February 23

Homicide Investigation - Update :: C12-26194
Suspicious Person and Vehicle :: R12-18821
Fraud Investigation - Update - Arrests :: R11-125579
Homicide - Outstanding Male :: C12-27221
Motor Vehicle Collision :: C12-33287
Missing Person - Norma ANDREWS :: R12-9520

February 22

Homicide Invetigation Arrest :: C12-31371
Assault Peace Officer :: C12-32291
Project Deplete - Update - Arrest
Missing Person - Shemia KHAN :: C12-32797 - Located

February 21

Homicide Investigation - Update :: C12-31371

February 20

Commercial Robbery :: C12-31055
Suspicious Circumstances :: C12-31372

February 19

Suspicious Vehicle and Occupant :: C12-30209
Assault with a Weapon Arrest :: C12-30419
Drug Arrests :: C12-30519
Stabbing Investigation Arrest :: C12-30657

February 18

Arson Arrest :: C12-14919
Drug Arrest :: C12-28063
Shot(s) - Damage to Property :: C12-29892
Commercial Robbery :: C12-29927
Assault Investigation :: C12-30089

February 17

Intelligence Directed Crime Prevention Strategy - Division 11
Homicide Investigation Arrest - Update :: C12-27221
Sexual Assault Investigation Arrest :: R12-14098
Residential Robbery :: C12-29131
Financial Robbery Arrest :: C12-27482
Missing Person - Angelica GODIN :: R12-16883
Lawful Access - Bill C-30
Missing Person - Howard KIPLING :: R12-16850 - Located
Missing Person - Maurice LACHANCE :: C12-28475 - Located

February 16

Shots Fired :: C12-28372
Strong-arm Robberies Arrests :: C12-28245

February 15

Sexual Assault Investigation - Update :: R12-14098
Homicide Investigation - Update :: C12-27221
Missing Person - Joseph SANDERSON :: C12-27333 - Located

February 14

Project Deplete - Update
Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision :: C12-26855
Homicide Investigation :: C12-27221
Sudden Death Investigation :: C12-27082
Male Wanted - Ernest LACQUETTE

February 13

Homicide Investigation - Update :: C12-26194
Warrant Executed Arrests :: C12-23994
Provincial "No Phone Zone" Campaign

February 12

Shots - Damage to Property :: C12-25472
Commercial Robbery :: C12-25771
Residential Robbery Arrests :: C12-26072
Homicide Investigation :: C12-26194

February 11

Stolen Vehicle - Impaired Driving Arrest :: C12-25361

February 10

Reminder - Pull to the Right
Fire :: C12-24681
Shots :: C12-24822
Assault Investigation :: C12-23944
Commercial Robbery Arrest :: C12-24432 C12-23143
Missing Person - Zakaria FARAH :: C12-24626 - Located

February 9

Strong-arm Robbery Investigation :: C12-23298
High Risk Sex Offender Arrest :: R12-14515
Commercial Robbery Arrest :: C12-24155
Commercial Robbery :: C12-24308
Missing Person - Stephane HENNAH-ECKBERG :: C12-24434 - Located

February 8

Community Notification
Drug Arrests :: C12-23386
Drug Arrests :: R12-14233
Sexual Assault :: R12-14098
Commercial Robbery :: C12-23512
Commercial Robbery :: C12-23342
Commercial Robbery :: C12-19543
Missing Person - Margarita YOUNG :: R12-5680 - Located

February 7

Safer Internet Day 2012
Project Deplete - Update Arrest

February 6

Commercial Break and Enter :: C12-22205
Suspicious Vehicle :: C12-21424
Vehicle Robbery - Update - Vehicle Located :: C12-20881
2011 Festive Season Checkstop Program - Charges Laid
Winnipeg Police Service 2010 Annual Report Amendment
Project Deplete - Update

February 4

Serious Motor Vehicle Collision :: C12-21242
Vehicle Robbery :: C12-20881
Commercial Robbery :: C12-21027
Assault with a Weapon Arrest :: C12-21181
Firearm Arrest :: C12-20665
Stabbing Investigation - Murder Charges Laid :: C12-14846

February 3

Canada Wide Warrant Arrest :: 95-14127
Project DEPLETE

February 2

Downtown Foot Patrol Begins Operations
Sexual Assault :: C12-19456

February 1

Strong-arm Robbery Arrests :: C12-18839
Commercial Robbery :: C12-19108
Strong-arm Robbery :: C12-19039


CALEA Logo Click to visit the CALEA website.
"An Internationally Accredited Law Enforcement Agency"
Last update: March 12, 2012

 * Top of Page