Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |

Winnipeg Police Service

News Room > Media Releases

Current Media Release | This Month's Media Releases
. Archives | Search Media Releases .

April, 2011

April 30

Homicide Investigation :: C11-85228
Strong-arm Robbery Arrests :: C11-84604
Stabbing Arrest :: C11-85063

April 29

Community Notification
Commercial Robbery :: C11-83397
Homicide Arrest - Update :: C11-78157
Drug Warrant Arrests :: R11-35570
Strong-arm Robbery :: C11-84592
Winnipeg Police Service 7th Annual Half Marathon

April 28

Homicide Arrests :: C11-78157
Fire Investigation :: C11-83400
Sexual Assault Arrest :: C11-82863
Fire Investigation :: C11-83802
Missing Person - Jaqueline YELLOWBACK :: R11-29649 - Located
Residential Robbery :: C11-83868
Missing Person - Jasmine DIAKIW :: R11-35418 - Located

April 27

2011 Roadwatch Program Stats
Stabbing :: C11-82811
Stabbing :: C11-82901
Assault with a Weapon :: C11-82735
Theft Investigation Arrest :: C11-62661
Sexual Assault Investigation :: C11-82697
Canadian Aeronautics Act Arrest :: R11-35415
Workplace Incident with Injuries :: C11-83217

April 26

Homicide Arrest :: C11-78157
Break and Enter Commercial :: C11-79809
Break and Enter COmmercial :: C11-81337

April 25

Motor Vehicle Collision Involving Pedestrian :: C11-77523

April 24

Assault/Motor Vehicle Collision :: C11-80543
Assault :: C11-80590
Shots Fired :: C11-80720
Disturbance :: C11-80695

April 23

Stabbing :: C11-79785

April 21

WPS Half Marathon - Win a Custom Electric Guitar
Vehicle Inspectors - Spring 2011
Motor Vehicle Collision :: C11-77785
Homicide Investigation :: C11-78157

April 20

Motor Vehicle Collision Involving Pedestrian :: C11-77523
Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision :: C11-775555
Commecial Robbery - Arrest :: C11-77173
Sexual Assault :: C11-77112

April 19

Financial Robbery :: C11-76481
Grand Review For The Community Cadet Corps
Road Watch Program

April 18

Stolen Vehicle - Arrest :: R11-33008
Warrant Executed :: C11-76077
Commercial Break and Enter - Arrests :: C11-74640
Manitoba Integrated High Risk Sex Offender Unit - Winnipeg Police Service / Royal Canadian Mounted Police - Community Notification

April 17

Commercial Robbery :: C11-74661
Weapons - Arrest :: C11-75262
Residential Break and Enter :: C11-75516

April 15

Reaccreditation Assessment Team Invites Public Comment
Fire :: C11-73561
Commercial Robbery :: C11-73621
Fire :: C11-73751
Manitoba Motorcycle Ride for Dad

April 14

Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision Arrest :: C11-72709
Sudden Death Investigation :: C11-72685
Motor Vehicle Collision Involving Impaired Driver and Police Vehicle :: C11-73161
Financial Robbery :: C11-72687
Financial Robbery :: C11-72763

April 13

Boating Prohibition Currently in Effect
Break Enter and Theft Arrests :: C11-71653
Commercial Robbery :: C11-72465

April 12

Numerous Snakes and Other Reptiles Located in Suite :: C11-69337
Stabbing :: C11-70633
Commercial Robbery :: C11-71083

April 11

Winnipeg Police Service 7th Annual Half Marathon
Assault with a Weapon Arrests :: C11-68073
Commercial Robbery :: C11-69704
Robbery Incidents Arrests :: C11-70568 C11-70692

April 10

Stabbing :: C11-70084

April 8

Commercial Robberies Arrests :: C11-67581

April 7

Fraud Investigation Arrest :: R10-104780
Warrants Executed - Updated :: R10-89804

April 6

Warrants Executed Arrests :: R10-89804

April 5

Financial Institution Robbery :: C11-65867
Fire Investigation :: C11-66219
Sexual Assault :: C11-66158

April 4

Sexual Assault :: C11-65482
Missing Person - Katrina POTTINGER :: R11-28684 - Located

April 3

Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision :: C11-64795

April 1

CDSA Search Warrant Arrests :: C11-63001
Residential Break and Enter Arrests :: C11-62435
Missing Person - Shalace THICKFOOT :: R11-28638 - Located


CALEA Logo Click to visit the CALEA website.
"An Internationally Accredited Law Enforcement Agency"
Last update: October 17, 2011

 * Top of Page