Election Logo

1998 Election Results


  Mayoralty Results
  Councillor Results
  School Trustee Results


OFFICE OF MAYOR



GLEN MURRAY 112,078 ELECTED
MANNY DOES 1,886
PETER KAUFMANN 101,509
NELSON MORRISON 1,425
ALEX REID 1,200
CARLOS RULE 1,894
WALLY WELECHENKO 1,732


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
CITY CENTRE COMMUNITY



FORT ROUGE WARD

JENNY GERBASI 6,342 ELECTED
RAYMOND DESPATIS 298
MARK FRANCIS 2,499
PAUL GIRDLESTONE 4,424





RIVER HEIGHTS WARD

GARTH STEEK 11,305 ELECTED
ROD GRAHAM 2,594
LAWRENCE MARMEL 1,113





DANIEL MCINTYRE WARD

HARVEY SMITH 3,905 ELECTED
HERMAN HOLLA 176
TED MARCELINO 2,412
AMARO SILVA 3,245


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
ASSINIBOIA COMMUNITY



ST. JAMES WARD

JAE EADIE 7,013 ELECTED
DARRELL BAHSLER 1,477
NICK JONES 752
SEAN THIESSEN 3,803





CHARLESWOOD - FORT GARRY WARD

BILL CLEMENT 13,041 ELECTED
DAVID COSBY 5,753





ST. CHARLES WARD

PETER DE SMEDT 8,648 ELECTED
PAT PHILLIPS 5,644


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
LORD SELKIRK - WEST KILDONAN COMMUNITY



POINT DOUGLAS WARD

JOHN PRYSTANSKI 4,477 ELECTED
DARREN BUSCH 260
MENARD CANEDA 271
PAULINE RILEY 4,044





OLD KILDONAN WARD

MIKE O'SHAUGHNESSY 8,318 ELECTED
ROSS EADIE 7,002





MYNARSKI WARD

HARRY LAZARENKO 7,454 ELECTED
IVIN SEMENEK 574
RANDY OZUNKO 4,093


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
EAST KILDONAN - TRANSCONA COMMUNITY



NORTH KILDONAN WARD

MARK LUBOSCH 9,318 ELECTED
RUDY DERKSEN 6,116





ELMWOOD WARD

LILLIAN THOMAS 5,725 ELECTED
RAY BRUNKA 3,907
ED PILBEAM 904

TRANSCONA WARD

SHIRLEY TIMM-RUDOLPH 12,223 ELECTED
THERESA DUCHARME 2,594


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
RIEL COMMUNITY



ST. BONIFACE WARD

DANIEL VANDAL 11,789 ELECTED
GERRY DUGUAY 4,825
GEORGE PROVOST 1,811





ST. VITAL WARD

ALLAN GOLDEN 10,125 ELECTED
MARK CHAPMAN 3,740
KEVIN CLARK 1,008
NICK MILLER 1,393
PAUL SVEINSON 1,498
LLOYD TERRY 528





ST. NORBERT WARD

JOHN ANGUS 10,787 ELECTED
RICK HRUBENIUK 5,001


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
WINNIPEG SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 1



WARD I

ANITA NEVILLE 10,582 ELECTED
JOHN ORLIKOW 10,163 ELECTED
BETTY GRANGER 5,563 ELECTED
LESLIE BARCLAY 4,701
MICHAEL CZUBOKA 3,266
ALAN GREENBERG 3,382
LISA HAJER 2,672
SARA MALABAR 5,449
PATRICIA MCTAGGART 4,308
COLIN NICOLSON 2,105
BOB WILSON 3,704





WARD II

MARIO SANTOS 6,331 ELECTED
LORI JOHNSON 5,486 ELECTED
KRISTINE BARR 5,308 ELECTED
FLORENCIO ANTONIO 4,367
ROBERT BRUCE 4,102
DEE GILES 4,102
GERRY NEAULT 1,125
FELIPE PASCUAL 4,466
RAUL SERRANO 1,292
LESLIE SPILLETT 4,435
NICK TERNETTE 2,187
RALPH TESSIER 918





WARD III

MIKE BABINSKY 10,964 ELECTED
ROMAN YERENIUK 6,254 ELECTED
LIZ AMBROSE 6,126 ELECTED
SONIA DERBECKER 4,064
LUBA FEDORKIW 5,257
LOU FERNANDEZ 4,308
KAREN FRANKLIN 2,880
HENRY MCDONALD 2,602
ROY PRICE 1,511
ANNE PUCHIR 1,565
RAY REEVES 2,624


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. JAMES ASSINIBOIA SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 2



KING EDWARD-DEER LODGE WARD

BRUCE ALEXANDER 3,633 ELECTED
SCOTT JOHNSTON 3,602 ELECTED
ERIC JONASSON 2,174 ELECTED
PETER CARNEY 2,151
JOEL GERVAIS 1,608
JIM MARTINUK 1,077
DALE WINDSOR 1,341





SILVER HEIGHTS - BOOTH WARD

RON MARSHALL 4,193 ELECTED
SANDRA PATERSON-GREENE 3,678 ELECTED
DENNIS WISHANSKI 3,476 ELECTED
CRAIG MCGREGOR 2,365
STEPHEN SCHULTZ 1,897
ROBERT WILSON 2,857





KIRKFIELD-ST. CHARLES WARD

LINDA ARCHER ACCLAMATION
BRUCE CHEGUS ACCLAMATION
JAN PASESKA ACCLAMATION


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ASSINIBOINE SOUTH SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 3



WARD I

WENDY MOROZ 3,131 ELECTED
SUE CLAYTON 3,054 ELECTED
RON STATHAM 2,528





WARD II

GAIL WATSON 5,349 ELECTED
NANCY WHEATLEY 4,877 ELECTED
DAVE THORLAKSON 4,801 ELECTED
MYRON TRONIAK 2,275





WARD III
* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits

GERRY MELNYK 2,169 ELECTED
JANE SEALS 1,779 ELECTED
ROY ANDERS 1,090


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. BONIFACE SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 4



WARD I

NANCY ALLAN ACCLAMATION
LOUSIE JOHNSTON ACCLAMATION





WARD II

ANITA CHAPMAN 3,603 ELECTED
TOM PARKER 3,262 ELECTED
RACHEL PLANTE-LAFRANCE 1,271
ROCKY SPENCER 1,402





WARD III

CAROLYN DUHAMEL 4,541 ELECTED
ROY SCHELLENBERG 3,079 ELECTED
HUGH COBURN 2,646 ELECTED
CANDICE MINCH 1,327
RIC PAQUETTE 2,303
DAVID RONDEAU 2,002





[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
FORT GARRY SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 5



WARD I

NANCY READ 1,813 ELECTED
ORTON HARRISON 1,696 ELECTED
GAYLE MCCULLOCH 1,487





WARD II

BRENT POOLES 2,882 ELECTED
RICK MCMILLAN 2,000 ELECTED
NORMAN MAGNUSSON 1,679


WARD III

CAROL ADOLPHE 2,891 ELECTED
LAUREEN GOODRIDGE 2,406 ELECTED
JACQUIE FIELD 2,247 ELECTED
STAN BOYCHUK 1,475
RICHARD DOOLEY 1,625





WARD IV

KAREN VELTHUYS 2,383 ELECTED
DOUGLAS MCGIFFIN 1,645 ELECTED
PEGGY HALSTEAD 1,535
GERRY RYZ 998
DESMOND WHITE 527
AHMED KHAN 403


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. VITAL SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 6

* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits


DAVID BELANGER 7 734 ELECTED
BOB BRUCE 9 921 ELECTED
BARBARA CAPE 10 949 ELECTED
DAVE RICHARDSON 10 283 ELECTED
MARILYN SEGUIRE 9 956 ELECTED
GORD STEEVES 12 531 ELECTED
NEIL VADEBONCOEUR 10 139 ELECTED
MARK HERRON 4 369
KEVIN KEHLER 5 149
RANDY PTASHNICK 6 637
KELSEY PURVES 4 682
JOHNSON RAMLACKHAN 1 815


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
RIVER EAST SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 9



WARD I

ROD GIESBRECHT 4,542 ELECTED
GAIL SCHEER 4,041 ELECTED
WAYNE RITCHER 3,838 ELECTED
HELEN MAYBA 3,682
JAMIE MCDONALD 2,524





WARD II

BOB FRASER 4 066 ELECTED
VICKI LAZARUK 4 565 ELECTED
KHALID MAHMOOD 1 469
TARAS MALUZYNSKY 1 753





WARD III

PETER KOTYK 5 137 ELECTED
BRIAN OLYNIK 5 136 ELECTED
RON SCHULER 5 772 ELECTED
CON LYNCH 4 416
AL PENNER 4 005
JAKE WIEBE 2 503


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
SEVEN OAKS SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 10



WARD II

RIC DELA CRUZ 3 973 ELECTED
RAMONA GALLOS 2 782 ELECTED
BILL MCGOWAN 3 530 ELECTED
JUDY SILVER 4 776 ELECTED
MARIE DAME 2 006
PAUL ELSHOFF 560
GEOFFREY FEDOWICH 1304
EDWARD PARFENIUK 2 075
BARRIE ROMANOFF 2 071
TREVOR RUSSELL 1 009
LIBBY SIMON 1 729
DOUGLAS SIMPSON 1 904





WARD III

CLAUDIA SARBIT 4 187 ELECTED
BEN HANUSCHUK 3 678 ELECTED
RICHARD SAWKA 3 105 ELECTED
MORLEY JACOBS 3 043 ELECTED
GERALD FEDOWICH 1 631
JILL MAYER 2 637
GREG MCMILLAN 1 490
JOHN PETRINKA 1 351
EDWARD PLOSZAY 1 257
PETER SLIWA 2 049
BEN ZAIDMAN 2 887


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
TRANSCONA-SPRINGFIELD SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 12



WARD I

COLLEEN CARSWELL 3 771 ELECTED
MARY ANDREE 3 153 ELECTED
DAVID GEORGE 2 646 ELECTED
GREG ANDRUSHKO 1 390
GERALD BASARAB 2 105
GARY KOMADOWSKI 1 983





WARD II

JAMIE BOYCHUK 2 229 ELECTED
LAURIE GOODMAN 2 163 ELECTED
MARILYN LAMOUREUX 2 018 ELECTED
TOM HALAS 1 227
BILL LYONS 1 780
GEORGE MARSHALL 1 994
ERIC STEARNS 666
JIM WAY 1 268


[Top of Page]


General Election Information      General Candidate Information      Candidate Expenses      Election Day      Candidate List      Election 98 homepage


City Crest
1998 The City of Winnipeg