Historical Results


  Historical
  The Voting Process
  Election 95
          Office of Mayor
          Office of Councillor
                  City Centre Community
                  Assiniboia Community
                  Lord Selkirk-West Kildonan Community
                  East Kildonan-Transcona Community
                  Riel Community
          Office of School Trustee
                  Winnipeg School Division No. 1
                  St James School Division No. 2
                  Assiniboine School Division No. 3
                  St. Boniface School Division No. 4
                  Fort Garry School Division No. 5
                  St. Vital School Division No. 6
                  Norwood School Division No. 8
                  River East School Division No. 9
                  Seven Oaks School Division No. 10
                  Transcona-Springfield School Division No. 12
  Mayoralty Results - 1966 - 1992
  Councillor Results - 1971 - 1992


HISTORICAL



Since the formation of Unicity in 1971, The City of Winnipeg has had a total of 9 elected Councils.

On October 25, 1995, the 9th Council of The City of Winnipeg was elected for the 1995 - 1998 term. The voter turnout at the 1995 Civic Election was 53.5%.

The following is the Official List of Elected Representatives who will serve on the 9th Council of The City of Winnipeg, commencing with inauguration on November 7, 1995.

This Official List of Elected Representatives also includes the Elected School Trustees for the 10 School Divisions within the boundaries of The City of Winnipeg.

D. Browton

City Clerk and Returning Officer


[Top of Page]


THE VOTING PROCESS



In accordance with the provisions of The City of Winnipeg Act, By-Law No. 6650/95, as amended, and Manitoba Regulation 140/95, The City of Winnipeg implemented automated voting for the 1995 Civic Election. This represents a significant change in election procedures and marks the first time that the City has used an automated voting system to accept ballots and tabulate the results of the election. The system provides for one (1) large composite ballot containing the candidates names for all three Offices to be voted, that is, Office of Mayor, Office of Councillor and Office of School Trustee.

An automated voting machine was located at each of the regular polling locations utilized on Election Day, October 25, and at each advance polling location. At the close of polls on Election Day, the memory pack from each automated voting machine was transported to Election Headquarters, 510 Main Street, for compilation of election results. The complete preliminary reporting for all polls was made by 9:40 p.m. In 1992, without automated voting, the first poll reported at 9:10 p.m. while the last poll reported in at 4:10 a.m. the day following.

To facilitate voting, By-Law No. 6652/95 provided for an Advance Poll from Monday through Friday at City Hall from October 2 through October 23 with evening voting on October 5, 12 and 19. Advance Polls were held in the evenings in each of the Community Committee Offices for residents within the respective Community Committee area from October 16 through October 21. An additional Advance Poll was held at the Civic Office, 1539 Waverley Street, for eligible electors within the Charleswood-Fort Garry and St. Norbert Wards during the evenings from October 16 through October 21. A total of 4,900 electors voted at the Advance Polls. At the close of polls at 8:00 p.m. on Election Day, the memory pack from each of the automated voting machines used at the Advance Polls was read at Election Headquarters and the data compiled for election results reporting.

A total of 689 electors utilized the Vote By Mail option. Vote By Mail applications were received commencing October 2 through October 18 and ballots were provided to the electors by October 20. These ballots, upon receipt by the Returning Officer, were fed into an automated voting machine at Election Headquarters. At the close of polls at 8:00 p.m., on Election Day, the memory pack from the automated voting machine was read and data compiled for election results reporting.

Consistent with Council's direction to facilitate voting for senior citizens, moving polls were conducted on Election Day at seniors housing complexes listed in the Winnipeg Seniors Housing Directory as compiled by Age and Opportunity. Each Seniors' Moving Poll utilized a portable ballot box. A total of 149 locations were identified and 8,452 persons voted at the Seniors' Moving Polls. At the close of each of the Seniors' Moving Polls, the portable ballot boxes were returned to Election Headquarters and the ballots were fed into automated voting machines. At 8:00 p.m., the memory packs from the automated voting machines were read and data compiled for election results reporting.

A Special Hospital Poll was conducted at eight hospital locations on Election Day. A portable ballot box was utilized at each Special Hospital Poll. A total of 353 persons voted at the Special Hospital Polls. At the close of each of the Special Hospital Polls, the portable ballot boxes were returned to Election Headquarters and the ballots were fed into an automated voting machine. At 8:00 p.m., the memory pack from the automated voting machine was read and data compiled for election results reporting.



[Top of Page]


1995 ELECTION RESULTS

OFFICE OF MAYOR



SUSAN THOMPSON 83036 ELECTED
PETER KAUFMANN 69601
TERRY DUGUID 58656
NICK TERNETTE 1782
THERESA DUCHARME 1669
NATALIE POLLOCK 1079
MICHAEL GRIEGER 1007


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
CITY CENTRE COMMUNITY



FORT ROUGE WARD

GLEN MURRAY 9920 ELECTED
TERRENCE HALLIGAN 2329





RIVER HEIGHTS WARD

GARTH STEEK 6864 ELECTED
SANDY HYMAN 4971
DON SULLIVAN 2871
DAVID GURVEY 1168
STEVE MCMAHON 379





DANIEL MCINTYRE WARD

AMARO SILVA 5574 ELECTED
CYRIL KEEPER 3260
GORDON HALUSHKA 608


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
ASSINIBOIA COMMUNITY



ST. JAMES WARD

JAE EADIE 4584 ELECTED
GEORGE CARTER 4173
HOWARD SKRYPNYK 3637
KIRK STANLEY 1080





CHARLESWOOD - FORT GARRY WARD

BILL CLEMENT (ACCLAMATION) ELECTED





ST. CHARLES WARD

PAT PHILLIPS 3753 ELECTED
GRANT NORDMAN 2592
RICHARD FULHAM 2454
BRIAN KELCEY 1896
TOM MILLER 1595
MEL NOTT 1498


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
LORD SELKIRK - WEST KILDONAN COMMUNITY



POINT DOUGLAS WARD

JOHN PRYSTANSKI 5693 ELECTED
DELIA KNOL 1597
MICHELLE SCOTT 1282
TOM CANEDA 403





OLD KILDONAN WARD

MIKE O'SHAUGHNESSY 7406 ELECTED
JOHN ORLIKOW 5691
MARIO DUCUSIN 551
RENATO TUAZON 537
ED MATIATION 530





MYNARSKI WARD

HARRY LAZARENKO (ACCLAMATION) ELECTED


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
EAST KILDONAN - TRANSCONA COMMUNITY



NORTH KILDONAN WARD

MARK LUBOSCH 9392 ELECTED
DON MITCHELSON 5151
DON NYZNIK 929





ELMWOOD WARD

LILLIAN THOMAS 4005 ELECTED
RAY BRUNKA 3127
HENRY MCDONALD 1742
ED MULLIS 745
STEFAN SIGURDSON 535
MICHAEL KEATING 451

TRANSCONA WARD

SHIRLEY TIMM-RUDOLPH 6506 ELECTED
RICK BOYCHUK 5009
BILL LYONS 3290
GERALD BASARAB 967
TYRONE ALZUBAIDI 492


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF COUNCILLOR
RIEL COMMUNITY



ST. BONIFACE WARD

DANIEL VANDAL 10036 ELECTED
EVELYNE REESE 7603





ST. VITAL WARD

ALLAN GOLDEN 11085 ELECTED
RANDY GIBBONS 3430
JOHN PARRY 2940
LLOYD TERRY 861





ST. NORBERT WARD

JOHN ANGUS 11301 ELECTED
DEREK RIEL 1768
ROY ANDERS 1452


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
WINNIPEG SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 1



WARD I

ANITA NEVILLE 13828 ELECTED
BETTY GRANGER 10308 ELECTED
LIONEL ORLIKOW 9393 ELECTED
BOB WILSON 5921
SHAWN PRICE 4803
WINSTON MAHARAJ 4223
NICK TERNETTE 3185





WARD II

MARIO SANTOS 6421 ELECTED
LORI JOHNSON 4131 ELECTED
FLORENCIO ANTONIO 3731 ELECTED
VICKI REMPEL 2890
ROBERT BRUCE 2836
JOHN CARDOSO 2364
ELIZABETH MADRID 2295
DEE GILLIES 2139
CRISTINA BRUCAL 2011
MARSHALL MURDOCK 1877
FRED PAULS 1677
ARNY HJALTADOTTIR 1590
ANA VERNAUS 1488
GARY HOLLINGSHEAD 1318
PETER KUBRAKOVICH 1174
JIM A. SMITH 822
GERRY NEAULT 668
BARRY MARCHAND 665
VI ROWLAND 605
JIM G. SMITH 519





WARD III

MIKE BABINSKY 6463 ELECTED
LIZ AMBROSE 4715 ELECTED
LUBA FEDORKIW 4616 ELECTED
ROMAN YERENIUK 4578
LOU FERNANDEZ 3790
INGRID ZACHARIAS 3623
JOE ANDERSON 3285
BILL SANDERSON 3112
RAY REEVES 3087
ROWENA DELUZ 2303
ROY PRICE 1945
STEVEN GINGERA 1941
JOHN EMERY 1617
BRIAN MITTON 1109
MORLEY SIMARD 971
WAYNE RUMLEY 583


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. JAMES ASSINIBOIA SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 2



KING EDWARD-DEER LODGE WARD

BRUCE ALEXANDER 4549 ELECTED
SCOTT JOHNSTON 4533 ELECTED
ERIC JONASSON 3391 ELECTED
JIM MARTINUK 1595
WALLIE MARZOFF 1114
PAUL AYOUB 736





SILVER HEIGHTS - BOOTH WARD

SANDRA PATERSON-GREENE 3416 ELECTED
HUGH BARNSTEAD 3230 ELECTED
RON MARSHALL 3147 ELECTED
ROBERT WILSON 3070
NORM DALY 2738
CRAIG HALL 2254
ALDO ROMANI 810





KIRKFIELD-ST. CHARLES WARD
* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits

LINDA ARCHER 6287 ELECTED
BRUCE CHEGUS 3877 ELECTED
JAN PASESKA 3840 ELECTED
ALLAN GREEN 3332
KEITH FILECCIA 2123
GORDON ASKEW 2006


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ASSINIBOINE SOUTH SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 3



WARD I

WENDY MOROZ 3318 ELECTED
RON STATHAM 2946 ELECTED
DORIS JORDAN 1795





WARD II

DAVE THORLAKSON (ACCLAMATION) ELECTED
GAIL WATSON (ACCLAMATION) ELECTED
NANCY WHEATLEY (ACCLAMATION) ELECTED





WARD III
* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits

GERRY MELNYK 2212 ELECTED
JANE MACDIARMID 1957 ELECTED
ROY ANDERS 808


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. BONIFACE SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 4

* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits


CAROLYN DUHAMEL 9364 ELECTED
ANITA CHAPMAN 7811 ELECTED
HUGH COBURN 5518 ELECTED
ROY SCHELLENBERG 5676 ELECTED
JIM GARWOOD 5180 ELECTED
LARRY SAMBORSKI 5068
RANDALL WILLIAMS 3578
JORDAN BURG 2547


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
FORT GARRY SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 5



WARD I

ORTON HARRISON 1599 ELECTED
NANCY READ 1590 ELECTED
ROD LITTLE 1198
PAUL SVEINSON 724





WARD II

BRENT POOLES 1875 ELECTED
KATHY MCKIBBIN 1768 ELECTED
RICK MCMILLAN 1336
RICHARD STEVENSON 930


WARD III

LIZ FOSTER 2472 ELECTED
CAROL ADOLPHE 2119 ELECTED
HENRY JANZEN 2049 ELECTED
RON ENNS 1439
GARY CUMMINGS 1431
TOM WALKER 757
FRANCISCO MADRID 568
WALTER KOZAK 383
STEVEN VADASZ 253





WARD IV

PEGGY HALSTEAD 1579 ELECTED
DOUG MCGIFFIN 1383 ELECTED
SONDRA BRUNI 1317
DESMOND WHITE 1296
RICK HRUBENIUK 683
GORDON STADNYK 336


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
ST. VITAL SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 6

* Adjusted to reflect results included from polls outside the City limits


GORD STEEVES 9930 ELECTED
BARBARA CAPE 7116 ELECTED
MARILYN SEGUIRE 6609 ELECTED
NEIL VADEBONCOEUR 6405 ELECTED
DAVE RICHARDSON 5474 ELECTED
BOB BRUCE 5294 ELECTED
WAYNE BOYCE 5249 ELECTED
KATIE DAVIDSON 5165
JIM BUCHANAN 4970
LYNN BURTON 4434
GILL GAGNE 4396
PETER DROSDOWECH 3640
CHRISTINE HARROW 3529
DAVE FASANO 3477
ALLISON FRATE 3246
LESLIE FINGLER 3244
RANDY PTASHNICK 2964
MARK SEARS 2844
KEN TAYLOR 2329
STEWART SHINNAN 2218
CAREY LASUIK 2141
DENNIS REBELLO 2095
DOUG HAINES 2075
MIKE THOMSON 1390


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
NORWOOD SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 8



WENDY SCHETTLER 2488 ELECTED
NANCY ALLAN 2463 ELECTED
BRENDA LESLIE 2439 ELECTED
LOUISE JOHNSTON 2239 ELECTED
RYAN KANGAS 2204 ELECTED
PAT MARTIN 1827


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
RIVER EAST SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 9



WARD I

HELEN MAYBA 3971 ELECTED
WAYNE RITCHER 3165 ELECTED
GAIL SCHEER 2880 ELECTED
SUSAN MABLEY 2541
JOHN PETRYSHYN 2332
VICTOR VRSNIK 2163
STEVE WEBB 1835





WARD II

BOB FRASER 4488 ELECTED
VICKI LAZARUK 4419 ELECTED
KHALID MAHMOOD 1617
JOHN JARMAN 1284





WARD III

RON SCHULER 5745 ELECTED
BRIAN OLYNIK 4525 ELECTED
PETER KOTYK 3957 ELECTED
BILL DUECK 3726
LENI HAMM-LOUSIER 2591
ERNEST BABYNEC 2329
GREG PAGE 1630
BILL PATTERN 1252
JIM MOJELSKY 507


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
SEVEN OAKS SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 10



WARD II

JUDY SILVER 3347 ELECTED
BILL MCGOWAN 3143 ELECTED
RIC DELA CRUZ 2697 ELECTED
DOUGLAS SIMPSON 2536
FRED ARROJADO 1969
ELISA SCHELLMANN 1636
EARTHA GYLES 1634
JOHN PANTING 1420
DOUG MACHAN 768





WARD III

CLAUDIA SARBIT 4164 ELECTED
BEN HANUSCHAK 3886 ELECTED
MORLEY JACOBS 3527 ELECTED
MICHAEL SAWKA 3230 ELECTED
BEN ZAIDMAN 3211 ELECTED
ASTRID TOFT-HALL 3130
DEAN TOKARIWSKI 2377
LAWRENCE FEDOWICH 2293
LOU GUFFEI 1758
MICHAEL SHUSTER 1639
ROBERT RAUSCHER 1217


[Top of Page]


OFFICE OF SCHOOL TRUSTEE
TRANSCONA-SPRINGFIELD SCHOOL DIVISION NO. 12



WARD I

COLLEEN CARSWELL 3166 ELECTED
MARY ANDREE 2766 ELECTED
BETTY WATTS 2645 ELECTED
GERALD BASARAB 2184
LINDA COLLETTE 1758
KIM MILNE 1295
ROYCE HANSON 1118
LINDA REGEY 731





WARD II

GEORGE MARSHALL 2614 ELECTED
MARILYN LAMOUREUX 2572 ELECTED
LAURIE GOODMAN 2515 ELECTED
PATRICIA PASKARUK 2072
BILL MOORE 1866
JACK MOORE 1608
JACK LANG 898


[Top of Page]


General Election Information      General Candidate Information      Candidate Expenses      Election Day      Candidate List      Election 98 homepage


City Crest
1998 The City of Winnipeg