City of Winnipeg 2002 Election Results





Introduction


Since the formation of Unicity in 1971, The City of Winnipeg has had a total of 10 elected Councils.

On October 23, 2002, the 11th Council of The City of Winnipeg was elected for the 2002 - 2006 term. In accordance with legislated amendments to The City of Winnipeg Act, elected officials sit for a four-year term. The voter turnout at the 2002 Civic Election was 48.7%.

The following is the Official List of Elected Representatives who will serve on the 11th Council of The City of Winnipeg, commencing with inauguration on November 5, 2002.

This Official List of Elected Representatives also includes the Elected School Trustees for the six School Divisions within the boundaries of The City of Winnipeg, as well as those Representatives elected as a result of subsequent by-elections held to fill vacancies during the term.


R. Kachur
City Clerk and Returning Officer


The Voting Process


In accordance with the provisions of The City of Winnipeg Act, By-Law No. 6650/95 as amended, and Manitoba Regulation 140/95, the City of Winnipeg again utilized automated voting to accept ballots and tabulate the results of the 2002 Civic Election. The system provides for one (1) composite ballot containing the candidates names for all three Offices to be voted, that is, Office of Mayor, Office of Councillor and Office of School Trustee.

An automated voting machine was located at each of the 162 regular polling locations utilized on Election Day, October 23, 2002, and at each advance polling location. At the close of polls on Election Day, the memory pack from each automated voting machine was transported to Election Headquarters, 510 Main Street, for compilation of election results.

To facilitate voting, By-Law No. 8075/2002 provided for an Advance Poll from Monday through Friday at City Hall from September 30 through October 21 with evening voting on October 3, 10 and 17. Advance Polls were held in the evenings in each of the Community Committee areas for residents within the respective area from October 15 through 19, 2002. Advance Polls were also conducted at 144 specified seniors residences from October 7 through 18, 2002, to accommodate 200 seniors residences. A total of 12,754 electors voted at the Advance Polls. At the close of polls at 8:00 p.m. on Election Day, the memory pack from each of the automated voting machines used at the Advance Polls was read at Election Headquarters and the data compiled for election results reporting.

A total of 532 electors utilized the Vote By Mail option. Vote By Mail applications were received commencing September 30 through October 16. These ballots, upon receipt by the Returning Officer, were fed into an automated voting machine at Election Headquarters. At the close of polls at 8:00 p.m. on Election Day, the memory pack from the automated voting machine was read and data compiled for election results reporting.

A Special Hospital Poll was conducted at nine hospital locations on Election Day. A portable ballot box was utilized, with a total of 350 persons voting at the Hospital Polls. At the close of each of the polls, the portable ballot boxes were returned to Election Headquarters and the ballots were fed into an automated voting machine. At 8:00 p.m., the memory pack from the automated voting machine was read and data compiled for election results reporting.


Office of Mayor


Glen MURRAY 103,457 ELECTED
Allan GOLDEN 76,749  
David LETTNER 14,199  
Chris HENDERSON 7,270  
Nick TERNETTE 2,665  



Office of Councillor

ASSINIBOIA COMMUNITY


CHARLESWOOD - TUXEDO WARD
 

Bill CLEMENT

11,238

ELECTED

Rick PINCHIN

3,930

 

ST. CHARLES WARD
 

Peter DE SMEDT

6,567

ELECTED

Shawn DOBSON

5,001

 

ST. JAMES WARD
 

Jae EADIE

6,557

ELECTED

Fred MORRIS

3,265

 


Office of Councillor

CITY CENTRE COMMUNITY


DANIEL MCINTYRE WARD
 

Harvey SMITH

6,259

ELECTED

Maureen PENDERGAST

3,373

Resty TARUC

1,856

Art POTVIN

374

 

FORT ROUGE WARD
 

Jenny GERBASI 9,424 ELECTED
Brook JONES 4,305

 

RIVER HEIGHTS-FORT GARRY WARD
 

Garth STEEK

ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

 


Office of Councillor

EAST KILDONAN - TRANSCONA COMMUNITY


ELMWOOD-EAST KILDONAN WARD
 

Lillian THOMAS

5,971

ELECTED

Greg BOZYK

2,432

Ray BRUNKA

1,931

Bryan McLEOD

1,548

 

NORTH KILDONAN WARD
 

Mark LUBOSCH

10,737

ELECTED

James A. ANTOINE

3,741

 

TRANSCONA WARD
 

Russ WYATT

7,270

ELECTED

Carol MILES

3,042

Bob COOK

1,476

 


Office of Councillor

LORD SELKIRK - WEST KILDONAN COMMUNITY


MYNARSKI WARD
 

Harry LAZARENKO

5,471

ELECTED

Jack SLESSOR

2,622

Peter JUBA

1,138

J. D. ANDERSON

1,001

 

OLD KILDONAN WARD
 

Mike O'SHAUGHNESSY

7,147

ELECTED

Ric DELA CRUZ

4,495

Luciano VACCA

1,690

 

POINT DOUGLAS WARD
 

Michael PAGTAKHAN

3,104

ELECTED

Tim BEDNARSKI

2,832

Gary STROPPA

1,866

Glenn COCHRANE

1,687

Shane SADORSKI

856

Shane BARRATT

373

John PETRINKA

219

 


Office of Councillor

RIEL COMMUNITY


ST. BONIFACE WARD
 

Daniel VANDAL

ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION

 

ST. NORBERT WARD
 

John ANGUS

8,249

ELECTED

Gerald FAST

4,119

Rick HRUBENIUK

1,929

 

ST. VITAL WARD
 

Gord STEEVES

ELECTED BY ACCLAMATION




Office of School Trustee

LOUIS RIEL SCHOOL DIVISION
 


 

WARD 1 * (2 to be elected)
 

Louise JOHNSTON

3,089

ELECTED

Tricia BARNABÉ

3,069

ELECTED

Kim SIMARD

2,434


* RESULTS INCLUDE POLLS OUTSIDE THE CITY LIMITS

 

WARD 2 (2 to be elected)
 

Marilyn SEGUIRE

4,393

ELECTED

Mike DUCHARME

3,742

ELECTED

Leslie FINGLER

2,493

Grant PRAIRIE

2,012

Yvonne BERNARD

1,369

Ken GOLDEN

1,207

Raymond COLLINS

797

 

WARD 3 * (3 to be elected)
 

Christine MELNICK

4,417

ELECTED

Carolyne LYNCH

3,538

ELECTED

Dave RICHARDSON

3,171

ELECTED

Therasa HUNT

3,019

Hugh COBURN

2,426

Mike DAOUST

2,266

Ted POULTER

1,686

Robert MCGREGOR

1,415

Brian PRESTON

1,388

David MEUNIER

1,376

Bryan BISHOP

1,214

Brian KEEN

991

Keith POULSON

590

Jeff NIEDERHOFFER

509

Archit SHAH

432


* RESULTS INCLUDE POLLS OUTSIDE THE CITY LIMITS

 

WARD 4 (2 to be elected)
 

Laura REIMER

6,511

ELECTED

Tom PARKER

5,069

ELECTED

Joy GOWRYLUK

2,751

Ken AKERSTREAM

2,024

Patrick SCOTT

1,368

Michael BAYER

779

 


Office of School Trustee

PEMBINA TRAILS SCHOOL DIVISION
 


WARD 1 * (3 to be elected)
 

Gail WATSON

6,260

ELECTED

Gerry MELNYK

5,520

ELECTED

Nancy WHEATLEY

5,407

ELECTED

Pat BURGESS

4,183

Lary NEUFELD

3,161


* RESULTS INCLUDE POLLS OUTSIDE THE CITY LIMITS

 

WARD 2 (3 to be elected)
 

Sue CLAYTON

8,182

ELECTED

David JOHNSON

6,073

ELECTED

Craig RITCHIE

5,586

ELECTED

Rick MCMILLAN

5,067

Johanna DENESIUK

2,208

 

WARD 3 (3 to be elected)
 

Jacquie FIELD

4,864

ELECTED

Karen VELTHUYS

4,823

ELECTED

Laureen GOODRIDGE

4,750

ELECTED

Victor BRYLL

2,716

Cordell MADRIGGA

1,940

 


Office of School Trustee

RIVER EAST TRANSCONA SCHOOL DIVISION
 


WARD 1 (2 to be elected)
 

Colleen CARSWELL

5,041

ELECTED

Mary ANDREE

3,136

ELECTED

Ken SILK

2,856

Cary SCHNEIDERAT

2,846

Dwayne CHARLES

1,185

 

WARD 2 (1 to be elected)
 

Vicki LAZARUK

2,759

ELECTED

Taras MALUZYNSKY

926

Val HOPKINSON

802

 

WARD 3 (1 to be elected)
 

Bob FRASER

2,275

ELECTED

David GRESKIW

879

Khalid MAHMOOD

829

 

WARD 4 (2 to be elected)
 

Rod GIESBRECHT

3,874

ELECTED

Wayne RITCHER

3,004

ELECTED

Jim CARRIGAN

2,511

Alice NEUFELD-KLUMPER

2,396

Starla GINTER

2,212

 

WARD 5 (2 to be elected)
 

Lori CHROL

4,857

ELECTED

Peter KOTYK

4,150

ELECTED

Brian OLYNIK

3,489

Charles CARRINGTON

2,523

Roland HEADLEY

1,003

 


Office of School Trustee

ST. JAMES-ASSINIBOIA SCHOOL DIVISION
 


KING EDWARD-DEER LODGE WARD (3 to be elected)
 

Bruce ALEXANDER

4,245

ELECTED

Scott JOHNSTON

4,033

ELECTED

Peter CARNEY

3,262

ELECTED

Shelley BILEWITCH

2,772

 

KIRKFIELD-ST. CHARLES WARD * (3 to be elected)
 

Linda ARCHER

5,561

ELECTED

Kelly DE GROOT

4,932

ELECTED

Bruce CHEGUS

4,375

ELECTED

Jan PASESKA

2,531

Deborah WEDDALL

2,115


* RESULTS INCLUDE POLLS OUTSIDE THE CITY LIMITS

 

SILVER HEIGHTS - BOOTH WARD (3 to be elected)
 

Ron MARSHALL

4,742

ELECTED

Sandra PATERSON-GREENE

4,143

ELECTED

Craig MCGREGOR

2,886

ELECTED

Wanda PRYCHITKO

2,786

Robert WILSON

2,445

 


Office of School Trustee

SEVEN OAKS SCHOOL DIVISION
 


WARD 2 (4 to be elected)
 

Judy SILVER

6,220

ELECTED

Bill MCGOWAN

4,937

ELECTED

Ramona GALLOS

4,500

ELECTED

Gary J. FOGG

3,273

*                                                ELECTED

Giri SHARMA

3,271

      *

Mohamed ALLI

2,646

Mewa CHAHAL

2,264


* PURSUANT TO A JUDICIAL RECOUNT PROCESS, ON JANUARY 13, 2003 JUDGE HANSSEN RULED THAT THE OUTCOME OF
   THE SCHOOL TRUSTEE ELECTION BE AMENDED TO PROVIDE FOR GARY J. FOGG HAVING RECEIVED 3,274 VOTES.
   THE NUMBER OF VOTES RECEIVED BY GIRI SHARMA WAS UNCHANGED.

 

WARD 3 (4 to be elected)
 

Claudia SARBIT

3,998

ELECTED

Richard SAWKA

3,796

ELECTED

Ben HANUSCHUK

3,548

ELECTED

Ross EADIE

2,862

ELECTED

Karen DELA RONDE

2,722

Edward PLOSZAY

2,532

John STAIRS

1,889

Lorne PETERSON

1,498

 


Office of School Trustee

WINNIPEG SCHOOL DIVISION
 


WARD 1 (3 to be elected)
 

Joyce BATEMEN

9,084

ELECTED

Rita HILDAHL

7,883

ELECTED

John ORLIKOW

7,726

ELECTED

Suzanne ADKINS

6,757

Pat HOLBROW

6,746

Betty GRANGER

5,783

Warren J. STEEN

3,450

Sherri-Lynn ROLLINS

1,855

 

WARD 2 (3 to be elected)
 

Kristine BARR

7,608

ELECTED

Lori JOHNSON

6,996

ELECTED

Florencio ANTONIO

6,248

ELECTED

Dwight MACNEIL

4,805

Andrew SAWATSKY

4,460

Edward MEYER

3,843

Maeengan LINKLATER

3,177

Ted SKULASON

1,883

 

WARD 3 (3 to be elected)
 

Mike BABINSKY

10,892

ELECTED

Liz AMBROSE

7,243

ELECTED

Roman YERENIUK

5,918

ELECTED

Luba FEDORKIW

5,158

Kevin REBECK

3,644

Neri DIMACALI

3,096

Don SMITH

2,890

Alana BROWNLEE

2,820

Stan TOMCHUK

2,371

Rylan REED

1,405

 


2003 By-Election Results


Office of School Trustee

LOUIS RIEL SCHOOL DIVISON, WARD 3

October 15, 2003

 


Wayne RUFF

1,070

ELECTED

Dee Dee BUDGELL

450

Jeff PROVOST

181

David MEUNIER

168

Brian PRESTON

134

Joyce CHILTON

71


TURNOUT PERCENTAGE 9.39