Accessibility Site Accessibility Information Access Key 1 to Skip to Top Navigation Access Key 2 to Skip to the Three One One link Access Key 3 to Skip to City of Winnipeg Main Menu Access Key 4 to Skip to Left Navigation Menu Access Key 5 to Skip to Content area Access Key 6 to Skip to Right Sidebar content area Access Key 7 to Skip to Footer Links
City of Winnipeg
|  Link to the City of Winnipeg French websiteFrançais  |
EmergWeb

News Releases

January 27, 2015

A Precautionary Advisory Issued for City of Winnipeg Tap Water

Water users cautioned to boil their water

Released: 6:07 p.m.

Winnipeg, MB - The Medical Officer of Health, Manitoba Health and the Office of Drinking Water have issued a precautionary localized boil water advisory for some parts of the City of Winnipeg. In an abundance of caution, the City of Winnipeg has decided to proactively issue a precautionary boil water advisory for the entire City of Winnipeg.

The precautionary advisory was issued because test results from Monday, January 26, 2015, tested positive for the presence of bacteria in water samples.

Winnipeg water is intensively monitored on a routine basis to ensure that the water is safe and that regulatory requirements are met. Because water quality is so important, the City's level of monitoring and sampling surpasses Provincial regulatory requirements. Samples are taken weekly at over 60 locations throughout the system - chlorine and bacteria tests are done weekly and reported directly to the regulator by the contract laboratory that does the analysis.

The City took immediate action and resampled the locations that tested positive for bacteria, as well as sampled at additional adjacent locations. Test results show that the chlorine levels at all 60 sampling locations surpass the requirement in the City's Operating Licence.

The City of Winnipeg is working with the Medical Officer of Health, Manitoba Health and the Office of Drinking Water to identify the cause of the atypical test results.

Test results for the resampled locations are expected early tomorrow afternoon, January 28, 2015. The advisory is in effect until the Medical Officer of Health, Manitoba Health and the Office of Drinking Water review the test results and are confident the precautionary advisory is no longer required. Customers will be notified when the advisory is lifted.

Until further notice, citizens should use boiled tap water that has cooled, or bottled water for:

  • drinking and making ice
  • preparing beverages, including infant formula
  • preparing food
  • brushing teeth

This City's public water outlets will be closed until the advisory is lifted.

More information for citizens

More information on protective measures during a drinking water advisory is on the attached fact sheet.

For health related questions, residents can contact their health care provider or phone Health Links at 204-788-8200.

More information for commercial, public and permitted facilities

Commercial, public and permitted facilities (e.g., restaurants, health care facilities, day cares, personal care homes and other private facilities that provide food and water services) must follow water use recommendations from the Boil Water Fact Sheet: Guidelines for food establishments during a boil water advisory. Increased use of hand sanitizers will provide additional protection.

Precautionary Measures during a Boil Water Advisory

Last update: January 27, 2015